10:56 AM, the discussions on this blog probably are not for you. There are plenty of subreddits and news comment sections out there for people like you.
[…] I have not seen a "stay-at-home" ORDER yet, and a tweet does not count.
I don't mind the ACLU working for illegal aliens, who do have civil rights — but the ACLU needs to represent us as well, and a stay-at-home ORDER would be a violation of our rights.
@1:05 pm Do not promote Sisolak. While he is high up in the chain of command he is only a Obergruppenführer. The Mein Fuhrer is Trump and he shall be respected at all costs.
Okay, let's break down the Governator's source of power for all of these declarations: primarily NRS 414.060. 414.060 provides that he has the authority to direct or control "(5) The conduct of the general public and the movement and cessation of movement of pedestrians and vehicular traffic during, before and after exercises or an emergency or disaster," and "(6) Public meetings or gatherings."
I don't believe any reasonable interpretation of that statue allows him to order every citizen of the entire fucking state to do, or not do, jack shit. Control traffic during a natural disaster, in the area of the disaster? Sure.