- Quickdraw McLaw
[…] Interesting how this is done at the time of the pandemic and the virtual bar meeting that was scheduled only one week out. So people won't notice it. Nice Elissa Cadish and Abbi Silver.
There's a non-frivolous argument that NRS 338.200 doesn't apply, given some critical terms defined in Chapter 338 of NRS. "Governing body" is defined as "the board, council, commission or other body in which the general legislative and fiscal powers of a local government are vested. NRS 338.010(12) (emphasis added). "Local government" means "every political subdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and includes, without limitation, counties, cities, towns, boards, school districts and other districts organized pursuant to [various chapters or provisions of NRS], and any agency or department of a county or city which prepares a budget separate from that of the parent political subdivision. The term includes a person who has been designated by the governing body of a local government to serve as its authorized representative." NRS 338.010(14).