Under The Couch Cushions
[…] The article about the $6 offer is disturbing.

Anonymous
Guest
Anonymous
July 16, 2020 5:20 pm
Reply to  Anonymous

Watch the video. This was senseless and brazen. What is an appropriate level of outrage against Keonte Jones?

Anonymous
Guest
Anonymous
July 16, 2020 5:22 pm
Reply to  Anonymous

Disturbing? Yes.
Wrong? Yes.
Immoral? Yes.
Criminal? I don't know.

Anonymous
Guest
Anonymous
July 16, 2020 6:15 pm
Reply to  Anonymous

Some of us old-timers remember the "Bum Fights Videos" cases of a few years back.

Anonymous
Guest
Anonymous
July 16, 2020 6:33 pm
Reply to  Anonymous

NRS 202.595 "a person who performs any act or neglects any duty imposed by law in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property shall be punished" as a felony if death or substantial bodily harm results. Was his offering $6 to a mentally ill man "willful or wanton disregard"? Maybe. But his failure to offer aid after the injury is clearly willful disregard. Indeed he tries to stop people from assisting, and has people pull Mr.