- Quickdraw McLaw
[…] I love the defensiveness of the probate bar over their cabal. I am a commercial litigator who is in probate court more than I care to be. The arguments above are a stalking horse. No one is saying a solid estate plan is not a good idea. But $3600 for simple will is outrageous. That is 9 hours at $400 an hour for something that was largely template. You want people to stop using $99 LegalZoom documents? Stop charging them $1500 an hour for your paralegal to auto-replace names and addresses in your will form.
For what it's worth, NRS 7.285(3) (Unlawful practice of law) states: "The State Bar of Nevada may bring a civil action to secure an injunction and any other appropriate relief against a person who violates this section." And because the statute specifically grants injunctive relief, the Bar does not need to prove the customary elements for an injunction. Simply establish UPL, and the injunction issues. I was hired at the Bar in 2000 to split time between UPL and discipline.