Without a lawyer, asylum seekers struggle with confusing legal processes. [KNPR]
[…] During the period of post judgment motion practice, prior to the entry of judgment, the community unit owners dissolve the common interest community along with the HOA corporation. Additionally, the homeowners, if not still upside down in their homes or within their homestead exemptions, and to the extent possible, withdraw any equity they may have in the homes (equity lines, cash out refi's, etc.) such that they have little or no equity remaining in the homes and are willing to walk away from the homes (honoring their financial obligations to the lenders).
NRS 116.3117 provides:
1. In a condominium or planned community:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), a judgment for money against the association, if a copy of the docket or an abstract or copy of the judgment is recorded, is not a lien on the common elements, but is a lien in favor of the judgment lienholder against all of the other real property of the association and all of the units in the common-interest community at the time the judgment was entered. No other property of a unit s owner is subject to the claims of creditors of the association.
In this situation:
1) as the judgment was recorded at a time when there was no units of the association, is Plaintiff limited to the assets of the former corporation (e.g. insurance policies, common interest real property, etc)?